Australian Hapkido Classes                        Back to HOME PAGE


Australian Hapkido Federation Inc’ Instructor Listings   


NSW       QLD     VIC      SA       NT       ACT (soon)



AJS Classes ONLY                                           Page last updated on 20/04/13
















Grand Master Sung Soo Lee 9th dan- Cherrybrook       Jennifer Gullifer 2nd Dan- Griffith

Andrew Sands 6th dan- Blacktown FULL TIME              Jim Walker 4th dan- Tamworth

Jeff Nguyen 5th dan- Dundas                                            Dan Rieff 4th dan (4th dan TKD)- Lane Cove                                             

Chris Pennington 4th dan- All Central Coast                    Habib Francis 5th dan (TKD)- Narwee                

Noel Whitaker 4th dan- Tumbarumba                               John Gill      

Back To Top












Blacktown Full Time Centre

Blacktown Family Taekwondo

Australian Hapkido Federation Inc'

2B 202 Sunnyholt rd Blacktown (Entry via Romford rd)


Mon                    Tues                    Wed                    Thurs                    Fri

Taekwondo                                    Taekwondo          Taekwondo           Taekwondo

6.45 - 8pm                                      6.45 - 8pm            6.45 - 8pm            7.30 - 9pm

Hapkido                                         Hapkido               Hapkido 

8 -9.15pm                                       8 -9.15pm             8 -9.15pm

Master Andrew Sands

Ph 0447 632 634


Back To Top














Cherrybrook NSW- Grand Master Sung Soo Lee 9th dan

By appointment ONLY- 02 9634 7595


Back To Top

























Dundas NSW- Jeff Nguyen 5th dan

Evans Rd Dundas


Back To Top























Habib Francis (Taekwondo)

Narwee Primary School,  Broadarrow Road Narwee 

Tuesdays from 5 - 6:30 and Thursdays 5:30 -7

Ph: 0418 966 278
Back To Top

















































Mowbray Public School,635 Mowbray Rd,Lane Cove.
Teaching TKD and HKD
Instructor Dan Rieff, 4th Dan TKD, 4th Dan HKD
Class times:

Kids and Adults Monday and Wednesday; 6.30 - 8.00pm.



Excelsior Public School, Rondelay Drive, Castle Hill

Tuesdays & Thursdays from 6.30pm to 8.00pm


Back To Top


























Tumbarumba NSW- Noel Whitaker

Memorial Hall, Winston st

Mondays and Thursdays 7.30 – 8.30pm


Back To Top














The Entrance NSW- Chris Pennington

9/ 190 The Entrance Rd, Long Jetty

Full Time Centre- Also at most Central Coast suburbs


Back To Top













Tamworth NSW- Jim Walker

Tamworth PCYC, (main hall)  Wednesdays & Fridays,  6.30pm to 8.00pm

4th Dan Chief Instructor Jim Walker

 0407801490  Ah: (02) 6761-7830

Nemingha:   Nemingha Public School, (main hall),  Wednesdays & Fridays,  6.00pm to 7.30pm

 2nd Dan Head Instructor Shayne Adams

Ph: (02) 6765-9798



Back To Top













Jennifer Gullifer 2nd Dan- GRIFFITH   NSW

Classes held Griffith PCYC

6.00 – 7.30pm  Tuesday & Thursday

Mobile 0427 218168

Home 0269621718


Back To Top













Tamworth South NSW- Shayne Adams

Wednesdays and Fridays between 6.00 and 7.30pm at Nemingha Public School.

Back To Top



























John Gill

Sydney North Shore























Damien O Flaherty-Strathpine                                            Neil Thyer- MacGregor

Peter Rozario- Capalaba                                                      Brad Hope- Cairns    

Brad Tatnell- Brisbane/ Gold Coast                                    Fabius Chee- Samford

Russell Macarthur- South Brisbane                                    Kevin Wilson

Michael Tan-Brisbane. Gold Coast

David Barnes- Beaudesert


Back To Top

















Brisbane Taekwondo and Hapkido Academy

Corner Gympie Rd and Centenary Way

Shop 17 / 104 Gympie Rd

07 3205 2167

0433 42 88 58

Back To Top














Capalaba. QLD- Peter Rozario

Capalaba Bowls Club

172 Redland rd

Full Time


Back To Top













Cairns QLD- Brad Hope

2/78 Maisel Close, Smithfield Heights

Full Time Centre


Back To Top















South Brisbane

Russell Macarthur

Various locations

Back To Top






























Brisbane/ Gold Coast QLD- Michael Tan

11 Locations

Back To Top













Beaudesert QLD- David Barnes

Beaudesert State High School, Mt Lindsay Highway

Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays 6.30 – 8.00pm


Back To Top














Samford QLD- Fabius Chee

Farmers Hall, Main st

Mondays and Wednesdays 6.00 – 7.00pm

 0421 382 747

Back To Top














Brisbane/ Gold Coast QLD- Brad Tatnell

Many areas

0414 574 574

Back To Top

























MacGregor QLD- Neil Thyer

High School Assembly Hall

Mondays and Wednesday 7.00 – 8.30pm


Back To Top































Kevin Wilson

345 Kelvin Grove Rd, Kelvin Grove 4059

Ph 1300 303 583

Fax 3251 0149



Back To Top




































Dr John Jory- St Kilda

Elias Baera- Hortoese

Murray Freeman- Bairnsdale

Ken Bisset- Hoopers Crossing

Back To Top













St Kilda VIC- Dr John Jory

HKD training: Mon & Wed, 6:30pm - 8:00pm; Tue & Thu, 8:00pm - 9:30pm; Sat, 8:30am - 10:00am.

HKD Black Belt Training: Sun 10:00am - !2:00noon

0412 854 828

Back To Top













Hortoese VIC- Elias Baera

Hapkido Sessions

Hapkido Kwan

Hortense St Maribyrnong VIC 3032

Session Times: Tuesday & Friday, 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Phone: 0412 333 314



Taekwondo Sessions

Maribyrnong Taekwondo Academy

Hortense St Maribyrnong VIC 3032

Session Times:         Wednesday, Juniors 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Wednesday, Seniors 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm

Saturday, Juniors 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Saturday, Seniors 11:30 am – 1:00 pm

Saturday, Black Belt Training 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

Phone: 0412 333 314




Back To Top
















Bairnsdale VIC- Murray Freeman

Bairnsdale Secondary Collage

Mondays and Wednesday 6.00 – 7.30pm

MooHakKwan Hapkido - East Gippsland


Training Monday, Wednesdays and Thursday evenings 6pm to 7.30pm also Sunday sessions for Black Belts when required.
Of Note.. My Sunday classes are open to Black Belt ranking practitioners of any form of the Arts, to participate and enjoy what Hapkido has to offer, and/or share in what we enjoy - learning and friendship.
Private Tuition is by appointment only and can be organised by having a chat with me via the contact details below.
Weapons classes are available for those wishing to expand their knowledge base or enhance current skills.


Back To Top















Hoopers Crossing VIC- Ken Bisset

16 Myers Crt

Tuesdays and Fridays 6.30 – 8.00pm

Back To Top


















 Bev Bilac- Woodend

John Gradisar- Aldinga Beach

Back To Top













Sheidow Park  SA- Bev Bilac

Woodend Primary School Gymnasium

Cnr Edward Beck Drive & Lemon Road, Sheidow Park

Training is held at the Woodend Primary School Gymnasium Cnr

Mondays and Wednesday. 6.30 - 8pm (seniors)

Monday 5-6pm and Friday 4 -5pm (juniors)

* Private lessons by appointment *

8322 6136

Back To Top















Aldinga Community Centre

Butterworth road, Aldinga beach SA 5173

Thursdays 8:00pm – 9:15pm, Saturdays 9:00am – 10:30am

0419 806 272

Back To Top

















Northern Territory

 Keven Ford

Darwin Training Group

Back To Top


















Keven Ford

Training Group ONLY

Back To Top












Sam Plum- UK

Ken Finch- UK

Scott Shaw- California USA

Thomas Henzey Jr- Virgina USA

Infantidis Dimitris- Greece

Hussain Bakhsh- Pakistan

Shaikh Sardar- India

Back To Top












United Kingdom- Sam Plum

Back To Top












United Kingdom- Ken Finch

Back To Top













California USA- Scott Shaw

Back To Top












Virginia USA- Thomas Henzey Jr

Back To Top













Greece- Infantidis Dimitris

Back To Top













Sindh Pakistan- Hussain Bakhsh

World Tae Kwon Do Martial Arts Federation EMAIL

World Tae Kwon Do Martial Arts Federation  WEB ADDRESS

Back To Top













Mumbai India- Shaikh Sardar

Back To Top







Website built and maintained by AJS Self Defence